Development of Chemical Sensors based on Organic TFT Functionalized with Molecular Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Minami Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70731834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子認識化学 / 超分子化学 / 有機トランジスタ / センサー / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) are some of the most intriguing electronic devices because of their attractive properties such as mechanical flexibility, printability and low-manufacturing costs. While OFETs could be applied to powerful sensor devices, the development of OFET-based chemical sensors from the viewpoint of analytical and molecular recognition chemistry is still in its infancy. With that in mind, we have fabricated chemical sensors based on extended-gate type OFETs functionalized with artificial molecular receptors. As a result, the fabricated OFET sensors can detect biologically and/or environmentally important analytes such as heavy metal ions, phosphates, saccharides and proteins in aqueous media.