Creation of Macrocyclic Ligands with Uncommon Symmtery and Exploration of the Functions of the Multinuclear Complexes Utilizing Their Unique Shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90734103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子化学 / ホストゲスト化学 / 金属錯体 / 環状分子 / 分子認識 / 動的共有結合 / 配位結合 / 双曲放物面 / 大環状配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a macrocyclic hexamer with inward N,N,O tridentate coordination sites using a newly designed bifunctional monomer possessing aminophenol and pyridylcarbaldehyde units. A hexanuclear zinc complex of the macrocycle recognized two molecules of pimeric acid selectively among aliphatic dicarboxylic acids, and formed a host-guest complex with an uncommon stacked hyperbolic paraboloid shape. Following factors contributed to the formation of the unique structure: i) bridging of zinc atoms by carboxylate groups; ii) inter-macrocyclic coordination of the phenoxy oxygens to zinc atoms; iii) pi-pi interactions. This unique molecule with the hyperbolic paraboloid shape accumulates multiple labile metal centers in its cavity, and its application to the amplification of molecular signals or the fields for catalytic reactions is expected.