Mechanistic Investigation of Active Species in Heterogeneous Olefin Metathesis Catalysis and the Development of Novel Catalytic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (70732676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不均一触媒 / 多孔質物質 / 触媒活性種 / オレフィンメタセシス / 新規触媒系 / 不均一触媒系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanistic study on the surface chemistry of rhenium-catalyzed heterogeneous metathesis reaction was investigated. First, metathesis reaction of 1-octene has been carried out to evaluate the effect of Lewis acid modification of methyltrioxorhenium (MTO) catalyst, using γ-alumina (γ-Al2O3) as a catalyst support. As a result, ZnCl2-modified γ-Al2O3 was found to exhibit the highest catalytic activity towards the metathesis reaction. To further understand the mechanism of active species formation in the reaction, 13C-labeled MTO was synthesized, and several different catalyst samples were subjected for the mechanistic study using 13C CP-MAS NMR measurement. From this study, chemical structures of rhenium catalysts that were chemically bonded to the surface of mesoporous alumina have been found.