Preparation of Ti-, Nb-based nitrides and oxides for electrochemical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumitaka  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (20739536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン交換 / 層状化合物 / 吸着 / アモノサーマル / 液体アンモニア / 窒化物 / 炭化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered compounds including layered nitrides, MAX-phase derived compounds, and oxide-based layered metalates, have attractive much attention as efficient ion exchangers. In this study, we prepared various adsorbents including MXene and titanate-based crystals and applied to selective ion exchange reactions. The cation exchange capacities of MXene-based adsorbents were 0.1-0.3 mmol/g, and the selective adsorption properties were not obserbed. We found that KTiNbO5 and H2TiO3 are selective adsorbents for strontium and lithium ions, respectively.