Computational design of novel catalysts for nitrogen fixation working under mild conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromasa  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (20392029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒素固定 / 触媒 / アンモニア / 窒素 / 反応機構 / 理論計算 / 金属錯体 / 計算化学 / 触媒反応機構 / 配位子改良 / 反応性向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical calculations have been applied to develop effective catalysts for nitrogen fixation that works under mild reaction conditions. Based on the catalytic mechanism proposed for Nishibayashi's dimolybdenum complex, the impact of introduction of electron-donating groups to the ancillary ligand in the complex was computationally evaluated. The calculated results indicate that reductive activation of the coordinated N2 through an enhanced back donation from the metal center. Nishibayashi's group prepared a variety of substituted dimolybdenum complexes and found that the methoxy-substituted complex exhibits the catalytic activity more than twice as high as the original one.
After this successful cooperation, a dimolybdenum-dinitrogen complex bearing a NHC-based PCP-type pincer ligand, which has a strong electron-donating ability, has been prepared. Surprisingly, this complex showed a significantly high catalytic activity (10 times higher than the original one).