Channel-Type Gas Separation Membrane Realized by Molecular Hybridization of PCP and Organic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Nobuhiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (00612160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 有機-金属多面体 / ガス分離膜 / グラフト重合 / 中空錯体 / 複合材料 / 高分子化学 / 吸着化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous coordination polymers (PCPs) and metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) have received considerable attention as new classes of porous materials. However, the formation of malleable materials from PCPs or MOFs is generally difficult because of their crystalline nature. Metal-organic polyhedra (MOP) is a cage-like discrete analogue of PCP/MOFs, which is formed via self-assembly between organic ligands and metal ions. In this project, we have newly developed polymer-grafted MOPs. The polymer-grafted MOPs was highly processable by solution process, and formed smooth membrane film which showed moderate separation capability of carbon dioxide over nitrogen. This polymer-grafted MOP can be used for novel gas separation membrane that has porous MOP core as a molecular recognition channel.