Development of a novel plastic nanomedicine for anti-angiogenic cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Hiroyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60729177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / ナノ粒子 / VEGF / 血管新生 / 高分子 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic polymer hydrogel nanoparticles (NPs) capable of capturing and/or releasing target biomacromolecules are of interest as alternative bioaffinity ligands. Recently, poly-N-isopropylacrylamide (pNIPAm) based NPs have been prepared with the capacity to bind and neutralize the hemolytic toxin melittin. These NPs were found to neutralize the toxicity of melittin in vivo. Here, we focused on developing a synthetic NP for anticancer therapy by capturing and inhibiting the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). NP affinity for VEGF165 was found to be very sensitive to the relative amounts of functional monomers. An optimized NP containing sulfated N-acetylglucosamine monomers strongly inhibited VEGF165-dependent VEGFR-2 phosphorylation and cell growth in vitro.