Reversible control of spin and charge via electrochemical operation based on single-molecule magnet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26888017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ryuta Ishikawa  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00736556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単分子磁石 / 単一分子素子 / 磁性変換 / 多段階酸化還元 / 電気化学 / 酸化還元活性配位子 / 外場応答性 / 多重物性 / 分子磁性 / 単一次元鎖磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chloranilate is one of anilate derivatives, which shows the multi-step redox property. Thus, both dinuclear dysprosium(III) and mononuclear cobalt (II) complexes with the chloranilate as the bridged were synthesized. Both complexes can reversibly control spin and/or electronic state by the electrochemical procedure, which is confirmed by the cyclic voltammetry measurement.