Project/Area Number |
26888018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / 有機絶縁体 / 電荷移動 / 電子受容性分子 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 絶縁体修飾 / 表面修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic Field Effect Transistors (OFETs), as which active layers organic semiconductors are employed, are important for application of next-generation organic electronics. About OFETs, it is reported that extrinsic factors prevent intrinsic carrier transport in organic semiconductors, for examples, carrier traps in conductive channels at interfaces between organic semiconductors and gate insulators, or contact resistance at the interface organic semiconductors and metal contacts. Here, author synthesized new electron-accepting molecules for insulators that are able to dope holes to fill the traps. Moreover, author attempted improvement of OFET performances through study and development of gate insulators, such as modification of treatment condition of self assembled monolayers (SAMs) and synthesis of new SAM molecules.