Project/Area Number |
26889002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光通信 / 光ファイバ / 光デバイス / 計算機科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The design methods of optical transmitters for large capacity, mode-division multiplexed LAN optical communication system are investigated. The analysis method for transmission characteristics of optical signals generated by electroabsorption modulators in few-mode fibers is developed: the design method of quantum structures for electroabsorption modulators using group IV materials and the transmission analysis method in few-mode fibers taking into account mode-mixing due to various preturbations. Furthermore, optical circuit optimization method based on wavefront matching method is newly developed for mode multi/demultiplexers. Ultralow loss and ultrabroadband 2 mode multi/demultiplexers, and small and low-loss mode rotators having arc geometry are devised