Development of pulsed-driven plasma actuator with a consideration of atomic and molecular process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komuro Atsushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70733137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 気流制御 / 剥離制御 / 衝撃波 / シュリーレン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed-driven plasma actuator has been developed for active flow control. A plasma actuator is usually driven by alternative current power source, however, we used the pulse voltage power source to improve the availability of the plasma actuator in high speed flow condition. Wind tunnel experiments were conducted at various angles of attack and non-dimensional pulse frequencies. Force and surface pressure of the airfoil were measured to evaluate the availability of the plasma actuator. As a results, we successfully demonstrated the the availability of pulsed-driven plasma actuator in 15-40 m/s flow condition with using NACA0015 airfoil model whose span is 300 mm and chord is 100 mm.