Improvements of microwave antenna with magnetic-dielectric nano composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hanae  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60733920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小型アンテナ / 近傍界 / ナノ複相膜 / タンデムスパッタ法 / マイクロ波アンテナ / 磁性-誘電ナノ複相膜 / 高周波軟磁気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to achieve miniaturization and high performance antenna by using magnetic-dielectric nano-composite materials. Small spiral antenna with SiO2 dielectric layers were fabricated. It is noteworthy that the size of antenna is 4×4 mm, less than o.o3λat 2-4 GHz frequencies. To evaluate wideband transmission properties from 0.1-40 GHz, a couple of antenna was faced each other with 30 mm distance and fed by 50 Ω matched wafer probes. High return loss of -10 dB was found at recent wireless communication frequencies of 2-4 GHz.