materials development for electric field induced magnetism in metallic thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Shun  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40734546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / エレクトロニクス / 磁気メモリ / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated electric field effect on magnetism for future application for high performance spintronics memory/logic system with ultralow energy consumption by enhancing electric field effect. We have developed materials, process, and measurement setup/ systems to draw a potential for low energy consumption of the electric field effect spintronics devices by following subthemes; (1) development of the device structure/ process and measurement system setup for magnetotransport measurement (2) clarification of the origin of the magnetic anisotropy with x ray circular dichroism (3) electric field induced ferromagnetic resonance under dc bias voltage (4) designing and demonstration of the ultralow switching energy consumption of the electric field induced magnetization reversal devices