Elucidation of relationship between valence electron spin and catalytic properties in magnetic metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takayuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10732183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒 / 電子スピン / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of a change of catalytic properties by magnetic transition was tried in order to reveal a relationship between a valence electron spin and catalytic properties. Mainly, Ni based alloys were employed as catalysts in a ribbon form for oxidation of CO, hydrogenation of hydrocarbons and so on. However, the change of catalytic properties by magnetic transition was not observed. This was attributed to deterioration of catalysts with time. Hence, I built a catalytic measurement system which can analyze with high speed and high accuracy, and employed a noble metal based catalyst which is hard to be deteriorated with time. In CO oxidation with a Pd85Co15 powder catalyst, it showed a catalytic property change considered to be due to magnetic transition. I will reveal a relation to a spin polarized valence electronic structure in future.