Miniaturized 5-DOF controlled magnetically levitated motor for pediatric VAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Osa Masahiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (30735105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気浮上モータ / 人工心臓 / ロータダイナミクス / 5軸制御 / 5軸制御 / 小児 / 小型化 / ダイナミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rotor dynamics simulation considering effect of fluid dynamics was carried out to design a 5-DOF controlled magnetically levitated motor for pediatric ventricular assit device (VAD). A geometric parameter, number of coil turns and pole number of permanent magnets were optimized based on a three dimensional magnetic field analysis. A miniaturized 5-degrees of freedom (5-DOF) controlled maglev motor which has an outer diameter of 22 mm and height of 33 mm was developed. Motor static suspension performances and rotating torque capacity were examined. A magnetic levitation and rotation performances were evaluated with a developed test rig. The rotor was magnetically levitated and rotated up to 4500 rpm without mechanical contact. The developed 5-DOF controlled maglev motor indicated sufficient magnetic levitation and rotation performance for use in pediatric VAD.