Quantitative evaluation of effect of subsurface warming on production and consumption of greenhouse gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30735668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下温暖化 / 温室効果ガス / 二酸化炭素 / フラックス / 定量的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate quantitatively effect of subsurface temperature increase on production and consumption of carbon dioxide (CO2) as one of greenhouse gases. The CO2 fluxes from soil surface and in soil were monitored by using combined techniques of a closed-chamber method and measurement of soil gas concentration in the unsaturated zone with laboratory experiment of gas diffusivity for soil core samples. Results show that approximately 90% of the soil surface CO2 flux was produced at the shallow part of soil. The CO2 flux might also have a moderate positive correlation with the subsurface temperature near the soil surface.