Circularly polarized lasing in semiconductor three-dimensional chiral photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shun  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任助教 (60731768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circularly polarized light source based on a complex system of semiconductor three-dimensional chiral photonic crystals and quantum dots was realized by use of circularly polarized photonic band structures. This achievement results from manipulating the density of states in the vacuum field for one of the circular polarizations. The emission intensity difference as well as the radiative lifetime difference between the two circular polarizations confirmed the operating principle of the obtained circularly polarized light source. In addition, a chiral cavity mode for circularly polarized light was also demonstrated. These achievements through this research project can be applied to information technology, chemistry, or biology as robust circularly polarized light sources formed by geometrical structures with chirality.