Project/Area Number |
26889020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Toyo University (2015) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 都市コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 住民組織 / 形成プロセス / アジア / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / ビエンチャン / バンコク / ネットワーク / 都市住民組織 / 地域コミュニティ活動 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through research and comparative analysis in Bangkok and Vientiane Cities, it is revealed that flexibility of community organization toward supportive programs from external organizations such as municipality and university. Although community itself tends to be closed by residents, intention and capacity of person as leader is comparatively higher with mutual communication with local government and other organizations. However the intention has gaps between residents too. In order to promote establishment of community governance, transparency and inclusive structure inside community is suggested as an important element.