Study on the actual condition and its evaluation in the " reconstruction area " after Showa Sanriku Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kentaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50737088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害復興 / 三陸 / 高台移転 / 津波災害 / 復興地 / 昭和三陸津波 / 津波被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implementation status of the move to high ground after the Showa Sanriku tsunami which was led by the country, was revealed by analyzing the old land register and the accessories map. In addition, the area of relocation district was confirmed by fieldwork. And the presence or absence of damage caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake in the area has been confirmed. And the detail of the move to high ground in Kirikiri vivillage and Minato-Iwasaki village was also revealed. As a result, it became clear that the behavior and social situation after past disasters define the disaster scale and reconstruction technique of the next disaster.