Development of surface plasmon-enhanced fluorescence biosensor for early detection of biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Toma Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40732269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面プラズモン / バイオセンサ / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an optical biosensor that enables sensitive measurement of marker biomolecules which are used to estimate a potential risk of diseases. In fiscal year 2014, a proper structure or material of a sensor chip were investigated by simulation, and an experimental setup and its controlling system were developed. In fiscal year 2015 year, along with optimizing and tuning the development of the setup and the system, a model sample of microparticles which correlate to inflammatory diseases, autoimmune disorder, and malignancies was measured. It was observed that the sensor output increased with increased concentration of the sample.