Development of Quenchbody to image and quantify tumor-associated membrane protein claudin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Jeong Hee-Jin  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70737981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクエンチボディー / クローディン / 免疫センサー / 細胞イメージング / 蛋白質工学 / 抗体工学 / 蛍光解除 / 生細胞イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully detected claudins which are abnormally expressed on cancer cells by Quenchbody(Q-body)-based simple and convenient novel immunoassay method. We constructed Q-body using anti-claudin antibody gene and measured the fluorescent intensity in the present of purified claudin. As a result, the intensity was claudin-concentration dependently increased and showed the maximum 3.1-fold response. Moreover, when we added the Q-body into the claudin-expressed cells, it showed significant fluorescent, indicating the effort of this Q-body for imaging the over-expressed claudins.