Project/Area Number |
26889029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
VOHRA Varun 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (10731713)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機太陽電池 / 分子配向 / 結晶化 / 分子濃度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated that controlling the crystallinity and the vertical concentration gradient in regular organic solar cells can result in devices with fill factors (FF) as high as 67%. Furthermore, our polymer:fullerene active layers exhibit a crystallite orientation gradient which is favourable to inverted device architectures. Consequently, inverted devices display an even higher FF reaching 73% with a record PCE of 10.1%. We successfully developed a process (transfer-printing) to fabricate inverted organic solar cells with the adequate donor-acceptor concentration gradient. Compared with the spin-coated reference devices, they display a 40% increase in FF and PCE.