Realization of motion substitution and haptic replacement based on elemental separation of motion impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Yokohama National University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20734479)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインピーダンス / 動作分解 / 力触覚代替 / 動作代行 / 遠隔操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The requirements and the basic structure of the supplying device and the receiving device of haptic sensation were determined through interviews to physically handicapped persons. Then, to solve the difference of movable range and sensitivity, a method for connecting the haptic sensation was studied. Finally, an actual equipment was developed by using the above obtained knowledge. Substantiative experiments were conducted by using the actual equipment. By measurements using Simple Test for Evaluating Hand Function (STEF), the usefulness of the developed device was verified.