Non-linear transport properties between LiCoO2 single crystal and solid electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsushi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (30417878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 正極材料 / 固体電解質 / 電子伝導 / インピーダンススペクトロスコピー / イオン伝導 / 結晶層電極 / 接合界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport properties in high quality cathode active materials for Lithium-Ion-Battery were investigated. Prof. Teshima’s lab. has developed unique flux-crystal growth method and has successively synthesized millimeter size single flaky crystal of LiCoO2 (hereafter LCO). XRD studies revealed that perpendicular axis of the flaky LCO crystal is c-axis as expected. Electron transports along c-axis were measured at several temperatures from 1 Hz to 5 MHz with ion blocking terminals. The electron blocking terminal structure was also designed for lithium ion transport measurements. The higher temperature measurement is desired because the resistivity decreases as the temperature increases and activation energy for ion conduction can be estimated. Li-Al alloy was chosen instead of Li metal as the electrode to extend the measurement temperature range. Fabricated symmetry cell was Li-Al/solid electrolyte/LCO/solid electrolyte /Li-Al and ion conduction was measured up to 523 K.