A study on the methodology of urban environmental planning based on hierarchical matrix structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takatori Chika  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (10736078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマトリクス構造 / 緑地 / 熱・風・水環境 / 多主体参加型 / 都市環境計画 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the center of metropolitan cities, various environmental problems such as heat island effects and water flooding caused by torrential rain have increased dramatically. In such a situation, the appropriate urban environmental planning methodology is needed. In this research, the following five points were conducted. Firstly, the basic planning unit based on natural factors were set in the central area of Tokyo and Nagoya. Secondly, the significant indicators of the environmental planning were clarified by simulations. The third, the future urban planning scenarios were set by the evaluating the matrix structure. The fourth, the comparative verification among Japanese, German, and U.S. urban environmental planning methodology was conducted. Finally, the urban environmental management based on matrix structure in the actual field, Fujimaki district in Nagoya city was practiced by the collaboration with the local people.