| Project/Area Number |
26889034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Satoshi 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70739101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | コアシェル型ナノ粒子 / 水素吸蔵材料 / マグネシウム / パラジウム / XPS / NEXAFS / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 水素 / X線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted the fabrication of the core-shell type nanoparticle composed of Mg core and Pd shell (Pd/Mg NPs) for the hydrogen storage application. The gas evaporation method using He gas was adopted to fabricate the Pd/Mg NPs. The evaporated Mg atoms were condensed into the Mg NPs in the He gas atmosphere. After that, the surface of the Mg NPs was decorated with Pd. As a result, unfortunately, we have not been able to establish the covering the Mg NPs with Pd shell. The Pd atoms have formed the Pd NPs on the surface of the Mg NPs. We have investigated the hydrogen storage property of this composite material of the Mg and Pd NPs. The almost 90% of the Mg atoms in this material have been hydrogenated at the room temperature. The analyses of the chemical state using X-ray have revealed that the interfacial Mg-Pd alloy is formed between Mg and Pd nanoparticles.