Clarification of mechanisms causing seismic disaster to precast arch culverts installed in embankments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Yasuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20738223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒンジ式プレキャストアーチカルバート / 盛土 / 東日本大震災 / 遠心模型実験 / 有限要素解析 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earthquake damage to several precast arch culverts installed in embankments was reported after the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. In this study, dynamic centrifuge model tests and numerical analyses were conducted to clarify the mechanisms causing seismic disaster to the culverts. From the results, it is confirmed that high overburden stresses can suppress the seismic behavior of the culverts near the mouth. Moreover, when the culverts and the embankment are obliquely-crossed, the asymmetrical earth pressure acting on the culverts is detrimental to the stability of the culverts.