Investigation of thickness effects on fatigue crack propagation in freestanding single crystalline copper nano-films by in situ nanoscopic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70735042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料強度学 / 薄膜 / 疲労 / き裂進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the thickness effects on fatigue crack propagation in submicron-thick freestanding metallic films, fatigue crack propagation experiments and nanoscopic observation of fatigue damage formation at the crack tip were conducted in single-crystalline copper (Cu) films with two various film thicknesses. In roughly 600 nm-thick Cu films, intrusions/extrusions were formed ahead of the crack tip, and the fatigue crack stably propagated. In contrast, in roughly 300 nm-thick films, the fatigue crack propagated by repeating retardation of crack propagation and slip line formation ahead of the crack tip, and subsequent rapid crack propagation along the slip line. Specific fatigue damage or intrusions/extrusions were not formed near the fatigue crack, and moreover the range of fatigue damage formation around the fatigue crack was localized. These results suggest the presence of the thickness effects on fatigue crack propagation in submicron-thick metallic films.