A study of Residents Perception related to Soil Contamination of Brownfield sites using Text Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADE MIYA  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 招へい研究員 (40735510)
Research Collaborator ABE HIROKAZU  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20346125)
MIYAGAWA TOMOKO  和歌山大学, システム工学科, 教授 (30351240)
YASUTAKA TETUO  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (60610417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 意識構造 / スティグマ / テキストマイニング / 都市再生 / ブラウンフィールド / 新聞記事 / Twitter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the regeneration of brownfield site caused by the severe sail pollution through the risk management. In this preliminary study, the following gaps were found between the public perception (Tweets) and the information source (Newspaper) regarding information about Fukushima. Fukushima residents complain to the local government about “disclosure of accurate information” and “Stigma countermeasures”. The differences between laypersons and the information source in terms of perception of the disaster were evident. Public perception topics have been changed to “Nuclear pawer plant accidents” from “the damage caused by radioactive contamination”. It suggests that general information topics regarding Fukushima tended to be published in newspapers, while topics regarding life and human activity tended to be posted to Twitter. The possibility of regional revitalisation by GI for stigma reduction was examined.