One-pot synthesis of acrylic acid from glycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Satoshi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90731753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス変換 / グリセロール / 脱水反応 / 脱水酸化反応 / ZSM-5 / Mo-V-O / 固体触媒 / ZSM-5 / 部分酸化 / 完全酸化 / 固体酸触媒 / 酸化触媒 / アクリル酸 / ゼオライト / ワンポット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed efficient use of glycerol made as a byproduct through the conversion process of biomass resources. Dehydration of glycerol into acrolein was performed using various solid acids, and it revealed the relation between acid properties and the catalytic activity. Moreover, I investigated oxidehydration of glycerol, forming acrylic acid in one-pass process. The catalysts were prepared by loading of Mo-V-O as oxidation active species on ZSM-5, exhibiting high selectivity of acrolein. The investigation of the ratio of SiO2/Al2O3 in ZSM-5 and the loading amount of Mo-V-O found the catalyst forming acrylic acid.