Study on the sophisticated method for controlling the crack behavior in high strength concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Atsushi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30735254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高強度コンクリート / 自己収縮 / ひび割れ / 膨張材 / 収縮低減剤 / 超高強度セメントペースト / 水酸化カルシウム / エトリンガイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the purpose of this study are to examine the mechanics of expansion which caused by expansion additives on cement paste with very low water to binder ratio, and the other purpose is to discuss the issues that is instability of effectiveness of expansion additives and shrinkage reduce admixtures in the case of used simultaneously.
As a result of our experiment, the expansion of cement paste after 1 day has a connection with production amount of calcium hydroxide. This reveals that calcium hydroxide which caused by expansion additives contribute to the expansion after 1 day. And it was observed that the time dependent change of amount of ettringite was modified by adding shrinkage reduce admixtures to cement paste which including expansion additives.