Characterization of in-plane photoconductivity of InAs QDs layers and its application to photoconductive antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naoto  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任講師 (40732152)
Research Collaborator ISU Toshiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (00379546)
KITADA Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任准教授 (90283738)
LU Xiangmeng  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (80708800)
MURAKUMO Keisuke  徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 光伝導アンテナ / テラヘルツ / 分子線エピタキシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-plane photoconductivity of InAs quantum dots layers with ultrafast carrier relaxation (~ps order) has been characterized in order to argue the application of the InAs QDs to THz detection photoconductive antenna (PCA). Compared to the dark current, the obvious photocurrent has been observed. We have fabricated the PCA structure using the InAs QDs, and measured the photocurrent under excitation by 1.5-micron fs pulse laser which is used for an actual PCA operation. The Peak power density dependence of the photocurrent has been characterized by the pulse and CW excitations. As a result, the linear increasing of photocurrent has been shown clearly in the range of 6 orders of magunitude. These results indicate that the InAs QDs is the promising material for the application to PCA.