Study of Effects of Surface Characteristics on Bubble Dynamics and Related Boiling Surface Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHEN BIAO  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 学術研究員 (80730811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプール沸騰 / 親水撥水複合 / 沸騰開始 / 減圧下沸騰 / 数値シミュレーション / 拡散界面法 / マッハ・ツェンダー干渉計 / boiling heat transfer / wettability / superhydrophilicity / superhydrophobicity / bubble dynamics / dissolved air / Marangoni convection / subcooled boiling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and fabricated a heterogeneous boiling surface with spatially varying wettability, which exhibits exceptional heat transfer performance. At atmospheric pressure, the onset of nucleate boiling is lowered significantly (to negative levels) on the enhanced surface. The facilitated boiling incipience extends boiling to low-heat-flux applications as an effective means of heat transfer. At reduced pressures, the technical limitation of large incipience temperature overshoots is greatly mitigated by using heterogeneous surfaces with mixed wettability.
Furthermore, we have performed a numerical study of phase transition of a two-component system by using a diffuse-interface method. The results show contrasting bubble behaviors with increasing concentrations of dissolved gas.