Project/Area Number |
26889047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoshiki 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20739362)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フレッティング / 腐食 / 摩耗 / ステンレス / 生体材料 / 電気化学 / トライボロジー / 機械材料・材料力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, impact-fretting wear tester in corrosive environment was developed, also corrosive wear properties of bio-compatible materials for artificial hip joints were evaluated. Furthermore, I attempted a model analysis of impact-fretting wear. Corrosion resistant materials such as Type304, Type316L and CoCr alloy were evaluated corrosion properties with polarization tests. Then, the wear volume of impact-fretting was clarified to be largely dependent on a corrosion volume of a fresh surface. Moreover, we proposed a wear model which considered corrosion effects.