Elucidation of pulsed arc discharge phenomena in supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUSATO Tomohiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / アーク放電 / パスルパワー / スイッチ / パルスパワー / シャドウグラフ法 / 絶縁破壊 / プラズマ計測 / レーザ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on discharges in supercritical carbon dioxide as an alternative medium of SF6 from the environmental viewpoint. The breakdown voltage recovery ratio under supercritical phase was greater than that of liquid carbon dioxide. Furthermore, the recovery processes at supercritical and liquid phases were visualized by a shadowgraph method to elucidate the difference of voltage recovery ratio at both phases.