Two-layer self-powered active seismic isolation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2015)
Kagoshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIURA NANAKO  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80735340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震応答 / 振動制御 / 免震 / エネルギー回生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a self-powered active seismic isolation device which achieves active control using regenerated vibration energy is proposed. This device doesn't require external energy to produce control force. The purpose of this study is to propose the seismic isolation device having charging function and to optimize the control system and passive elements such as spring coefficients and damping coefficients using genetic algorithm.
As a result, optimized model shows good performance in terms of vibration reduction and electric power regeneration by numerical analysis and experiment.