Initial cell position control for evaluating cell developments
Project/Area Number |
26889051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Masaya 大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (00705056)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細胞位置制御 / マイクロナノデバイス / 細胞発達 / 分岐形成 / 反応拡散系モデル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the main difficulty to evaluate the cell-cell communications in vitro experiments is associated with variation of initial cell culture conditions. Here, we proposed the three- and two- dimensional cell position control methods for evaluating cell developments. By controlling the initial cell position on the glass slide, we have achieved to quantitatively evaluate the branching direction of bronchial epithelial cells. The cells formed the branching structure in perpendicular to the original cell positions. The results was stable and the proposed technologies can contribute the developmental biology fields.