Investigation on mitigation of welding deformation on assembly of ship hull block using ultra large scale analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ikushima Kazuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80734003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有限要素法 / 船体ブロック / 溶接変形 / 非線形解析 / 大変形 / 大規模非線形解析 / 画像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new analysis method based on the Idealized Explicit FEM, which can perform large scale simulation and is gathering attention, was developed. In addition, the developed method was applied to the fundamental investigation of welding distortion on the assembly process of ship hull block.
As a result of investigation, it was shown that it is possible to analyze the buckling behavior which includes large change of deformation tendency by using Idealized Explicit FEM. This kind of behavior may cause the collapse of analysis in the conventional method which is based on static implicit FEM. In addition, the developed method was applied to the simulation of the welding deformation on welding assembly process of ship hull block. As a result it was found that the developed method can analyze the large scale problem within the reasonable computing time.