Project/Area Number |
26889056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015) Tokyo University of Science (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kameya Yuki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50734422)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 熱工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ粒子 / エネルギー変換 / 表面・界面 / 資源・エネルギー有効利用技術 / エネルギー工学 / 環境調和 / カーボン / 熱分解 / 凝集 / アルコール / 炭化水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbonaceous fine particles are used as the support of metalic catalyst nanoparticles in polymer electrolyte fuel cells, and their surface characteristics are important for achieving the excellent durability of catalyst system. In the present study, we created nano-scale structures on carbon particles and demonstrated that the oxidative resistance of carbon particles is enhanced. In addition, it was suggested that the sintering of catalyst nanoparticles can be inhibited depending on the local deposition sites on the nanostructurted carbon particle surface.