| Project/Area Number |
26889057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 熱中症 / 装着型測定器 / 深部体温 / ヒートアイランド / ラグランジュ / ウェアラブル計測システム / 皮膚温度 / 熱環境 / スマホアプリ / 温熱感 / 快適感 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / 体感気象申告 / 熱的快適性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Severe thermal condition in Asian mega-cities increases heat stroke risk and deteriorates citizen's quality of life. Despite of the importance of understanding the detailed urban thermal portraits, the conventional measurement method, or fixed-point meteorological observation, is weak to obtain the spatially rich information due to the limiting measurement points. We proposed a new research framework for the urban thermal comfort, where collecting the big data on citizens’perceptions for the micro climate and analyzing them statistically to obtain spatially-rich information on urban thermal environment. We developed a smartphone application for easy-collecting such data. We also developed a wearable measurement instrument for recording meteorological and sensor-carrier's physiological data along human pathway. A study for outdoor thermal comfort using the wearable instrument and smartphone app demonstrated an advantage of this tool for obtaining urban thermal portrait.