A study on expanding operation conditions of a CO2 hydrate power generator by cold heat recovery in a gas turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology (2015)
Ichinoseki National College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masahito  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 助教 (70511278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 未利用エネルギー回収 / 発電技術 / 冷熱回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 hydrate is formed and dissociated by a slight temperature difference in the ambient temperature, it has the unique property of absorbing and releasing large amounts of CO2. Therefore focusing on this characteristic, for power generation by driving the gas turbine by CO2 gas pressure released, the attempted development of a power generator (CO2-H generator) that uses natural energy as a heat source.
In this study, experiments of formation and dissociation of CO2 hydrate were caried out. Then the feasibillity of the cold heat recovery by small power generation system were investigated. Based on the results of these studies, numerical analyses of the CO2-H generator were caried out. As a result, the relationship between the amount of electrical energy, which was stored in 1 m3 water, and heat source temperature was revealed.