Application of dual luminescent arrays sensor to position correction in PSP measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameya Tomohiro  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70734854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 配列型PSP・TSPセンサ / 位置補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reduce measurement error caused by position difference between luminescence images in a pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) measurement. PSP and temperature-sensitive paint (TSP) dots in the dual luminescent arrays sensor were used as markers to register each image positon. Luminescence intensity ratio images of PSP and TSP images were well calculated by the position correction method, the projective transformation. On the other hand, the registration between the luminescence intensity ratio images of PSP and TSP images could not archive enough accuracy because of large distortion. This research pursues higher correction accuracy by another correction method or by increasing the number of dots used for the correction.