Project/Area Number |
26889064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Seiya 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70548544)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマ / 高速イオン / 電磁流体力学的不安定性 / 運動論的効果 / 波-粒子相互作用 / エネルギー原理 / 分散関係 / 粒子シミュレーション / 波-粒子共鳴相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In magnetic confinement fusion plasmas, magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) instability is stabilized or destabilized by various kinetic effects. It is known that energetic ions produced by plasma heating or fusion reaction excite modes called the fishbone mode. In the present study, interaction between the interchange mode and energetic ions in helical systems is investigated. An extended dispersion relation of the interchange mode based on the kinetic energy principle is analyzed, and energetic ion motion is investigated using particle simulations. It is newly found that the stable interchange mode is destabilized by wave-particle interaction with trapped energetic ions.