A model plan of improvement of densely-built wooden house districts to promote outing of the elderly and association as neighbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Junko  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 助教 (50515624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 外出行動 / 交流活動 / 居住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers and discusses on living and residential environment to promote the outing behavior of the elderly and association as neighbors and to avoid the social isolation of the elderly. I obtained the data basis by conducting the questionnaire survey over the elderly living within several different elementary school areas.
The strong point of this investigation is to clarify the general relationship between “the residential characteristics” and “the living behavior of the elderly outing behavior and association within neighborhood” independent of individuals (e.g., personality, health, or family relations) and regionality by carrying out and comparing the surveys in several different areas. A proposal is given to attain the improvement plan of densely populated wooden building districts on the basis of this investigation.