Development of a first-principal simulation code of L-H transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SETO HARUKI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 博士研究員 (90733692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsL-H遷移 / 簡約化MHDモデル / シミュレーション / プラズマ・核融合 / 周辺プラズマ / プラズマ乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a first-principal simulation code of L-H transition was carried out based on a three-dimensional MHD/turbulent simulation framework BOUT++ for the quantitative prediction of L-H transition through the improvement of turbulent transport model in L-H transition and H-mode discharge. Although L-H transition itself was not reproduce due to a numerical instability expected to arise from an inconsistent treatment of n=0 mode, a set of key mechanisms required for L-H transition, (1) the generation of the edge radial electric field shear, (2) the reduction of the edge turbulence level, (3) the enhancement of the energy deposition at the edge region, was observed.