Development of the advanced plasma current ramp-up scenario with the minimum magnetic flux consumption of the central solenoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Takuma  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 博士研究員 (40734124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 統合コード / シミュレーション / 立ち上げ / 磁束消費 / 核融合 / 炉心プラズマ / プラズマ電流立ち上げ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma current ramp-up scenario with no central solenoid flux consumption in JT-60SA is investigated using an integrated modeling code, TOPICS. Since the plasma is near the stability boundary in such non-inductive scenarios, the stability of the ideal MHD mode is investigated. The stability of MHD modes with low toroidal mode numbers are investigated using MARG2D code, in addition, that with infinite toroidal mode number is examined based on the ballooning equation. As a result, the ideal MHD instability can be avoided when the pressure profile and the current profile are optimized using neutral beams and electron cyclotron waves.