Development of Smart Degradation Diagnostic and Life Management Technology for Sealed Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40313374)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Saori
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 建築防水 / シーリング材 / 寿命 / 劣化診断 / 非破壊試験 / 管理技術 / 接着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smart non-destructive test method to evaluation the adhesion performance of sealed joint on site was proposed by pushing jig on the surface of sealant. The deformation displacement and compression of sealant force at testing were measured, and the standard tensile testing method was compared with our test and the correlation between both results was analyzed. As a result, the non-destructive method for sealed joint have a good relationship with the standard tensile test, and it was concluded that this test method is applicable to the adhesion performance test.