Automatic Three-dimensional observation of metal structure using precision cutting and etching followed by three-dimensional shape evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Norio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (10734486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリアルセクショニング / 三次元観察 / エッチング / 鉄鋼組織 / 三次元形状定量化 / 金属組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since three-dimensional internal structures of metal materials are highly related with their material properties, their effective observation methods have been required. In this study, an automatic 3D observation system using a serial sectioning technique with precision cutting and etching were developed. Using the system, 3D observation of a steel material with resolution of micrometer order or less was achieved. In addition, the obtained 3D shapes of the grains were analyzed using image processing to quantify the shape parameters such as their curvature. These studies showed a framework from imaging to shape quantification for 3D structures of steel materials.