Development of c-Si/a-Si:H hybrid multi-layer optical transmitter toward 3D optical integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (30738068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 偏波ビームスプリッタ / 多層光配線 / 偏波分離素子 / 三次元光集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon photonics has the potential to provide high-density signal transmission for interconnection in a datacenter. Recently, multilayered three-dimensional Si photonics integrated circuits (Si-PICs) have been researched to enhance circuit integration capacity and for partial waveguide bridges to reduce the loss of the numerous waveguide crossings. In this research, I proposed a compact Si interlayer polarization beam splitter (PBS) and a Si interlayer optical switch that are based on a crystalline Si (c-Si) and hydrogenated amorphous Si (a-Si:H) vertical asymmetrical directional coupler.The device with a 260-nm × 220-nm and a 340-nm × 200-nm waveguides operates in a broadband, with small insertion loss and crosstalk. The device is also robust in terms of alignment error between the vertical waveguides. Totally, the proposed device seems to be feasible.