Transfer Mechanisms of Quasi-solid Ink Layers in Silicone-based Printing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (00738057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords印刷エレクトロニクス / 付着力 / レオロジー / 界面 / シリコーンゴム / 乾燥 / 界面破壊 / パターニング / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Printed electronics have gathered considerable attention as a next-generation manufacturing process for electronic devices because of their simplicity and cost-effectiveness. To clarify semi-drying mechanism in silicone-based printing techniques, we investigated a relation between transferring quality and the roles of the rheological and adhesive characteristics of semi-dried inks. On the basis of colloidal probe force measurements, it was established that not only enough rigidity but also appropriate adhesive force is required to attain high-quality patterns. We also developed several techniques including (i) embedded electrode formation, (ii) push-pull process for bottom-contact free patterning, (iii) reflow of semi-dried inks for formation of taper structure, and (iv) adhesion contrast planography. The results obtained here not only provide a framework for analyzing printing mechanisms but also a set of processing tools for electronic device fabrications by printing.